Governing Body

  • The governing body of All Saints Primary School is composed of ten members.
  • Governors are appointed to a four year Term of Office.
  • Governors are appointed by the Governing Body, unless otherwise stated.
  • Associate members are appointed by the Governing Body
  • Associate members have full voting rights, subject to any statutory restriction in the current 'Handbook of Governance'. 
  • The composition of our Governing body is currently:

     Local Authority Governors = 0         Co-opted Governors = 4          Parent Governors = 0   Staff Governors, including HT = 2            Associate Members = 3

 

  • The Governing Body currently form two committees - 'Personnel and Resources' and 'Monitoring and School Improvement'. 
  • Pay/ Appeals / Grievance/ Complaints/ Discipline committees are convened as necessary

The members of the current Governing Body are: 

Anne Unwin - Chair

Designation: Co-opted Governor

Term of Office: 26.03.2018 - 25.03.2022 

Committee: Personnel & Resources (chair) 

Pecuniary & Business Interest: None Declared 

Governance/Education Positions held: None

Link: EYFS, Safeguarding, LAC & SEND 

 

 

Rev Craig SmithVice Chair

Designation: Co-opted Governor

Term of Office: 11.05.20 - 10.05.2024

Committee: Personnel & Resources 

Pecuniary & Business Interest: Governor at Armitage 

CofE Primary, St James CofE Primary & Old Hall Drive

Academy

Governance/Education Positions held: None

Link: Lower School

Ben Mottershead

Designation: Co-opted Governor

Term of Office: 11.05.2020 - 10.05.2024 

Committee: Personnel & Resources 

Pecuniary & Business Interest: None Declared 

Governance/Education Positions held: None

Link: None

 

Allan Acton 

Designation: Co-opted Governor

Term of Office: 08.02.20 - 07.02.2024 

Committee: 

Pecuniary & Business Interest: Relative works within the

school setting.

Governance/Education Positions held: None

Link: Upper School

 

Tracey Reed-Morrison

Designation: Staff Governor

Term of Office: 14.10.2019 - 13.10.2023

Committee: 

Pecuniary & Business Interest: None Declared 

Governance/Education Positions held: Inclusion and

Transfer Manager at All Saints

Link: Health & Safety

 

 

Sarah Proffitt - Interim Executive Deputy Headteacher

Designation: Associate Governor

Term of Office: 20.06.2020 - 21.06.2021 

Committee: 

Pecuniary & Business Interest: None Declared 

Governance/Education Positions held: Deputy

Headteacher at Armitage CofE Primary School

Link: None

Gaynor Stubbs - Interim Executive Headteacher

Designation: (n/a)

Term of Office: Ex-officio 

Committee: Personnel & Resources  

Pecuniary & Business Interest: None Declared 

Governance/Education Positions held: Headteacher at

Armitage CofE Primary School.

Interim Executive Headteacher at All Saints Primary.

 

Deborah Taylor

Designation: Associate Governor

Term of Office: 14.10.2019 - 13.10.2023 

Committee: Personnel & Resources

Pecuniary & Business Interest: None Declared 

Governance/Education Positions held: Finance 

Manager

Link: None

 

 

Carolyn Doherty - Interim Deputy Headteacher

Designation: Associate Governor

Term of Office: 20.06.20 - 21.06.2024 

Committee:

Pecuniary & Business Interest: None Declared 

Governance/Education Positions held: Deputy 

Headteacher Armitage CofE Primary School

Link: None